SELECT ATHLETES REPRESENTING KENYA AT THE TOKYO 2020 OLYMPIC GAMES

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics three-day national try-outs ended on June 19, 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani where Athletics Kenya then handed over the 41 qualified athletes to NOC-K .

The list of the qualified athletes is as follows;

                                                                    100M MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY/COUNTRY TIME
1 1 Ferdinand Omanyala Omurwa MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 10:02
2 2 Mark Otieno Odhiambo MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 10:05

 

                                                                    400M WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY/COUNTRY TIME
3 1 Hellen Syombua Kalii Kenya 51:09

 

                                                                    400M HURDLES MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY/COUNTRY TIME
4 1 Moitalel Mpoke Naadokila Hayward field, Eugene (USA) 48:70

 

                                                                    800M WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
5 1 Mary Moraa Sollentuna (SWE) 1:59:25
6 2 Emily Cheruiyot Tuwei NNS, Nairobi (KEN) 1:59:23
7 3 Eunice Sum NNS, Nairobi (KEN) 1:58:99

 

                                                                    800M MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
8 1 Michael Saruni Stade Louis II Monaco (MON) 1:43:70
9 2 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich Stade Louis II Monaco (MON) 1:42:54
10 3 Emmanuel Kipkirui Korir Letzingrund, Zürich 1:43:69

 

                                                                    1500M WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
 11 1 Faith Kipyegon Stadio Luigi Ridolfi, Firenze (ITA) 3:53:91
12 2 Winny Chebet Khalifa National Stadium, Doha (QAT) 3:38:20

 

                                                                    1500M MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
13 1 Charles Simwoto Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON) 3:33:25
14 2 Kamar Etyang MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 3:33:12
15 3 Abel Kipsang MISC ,Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN)  

 

                                                                    3000M STEEPLECHASE WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
16 1 Beatrice Chepkoech Cobb track and Angel Field, Stanford University (USA) 8:55:58
17 2 Hyvin Kiyeng Letzingrund, Zürich (SUI) 9:03:83
18 3 Purity Kirui MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 9:25:06

 

                                                           3000M STEEPLECHASE MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
19 1 Leonard Kipkemoi Khalifa National Stadium, Doha (QAT) 8: 08:61
20 2 Abraham Kibiwot Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON) 8:05:72
21 3 Benjamin Kigen Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON) 8:05:12

 

                                                                    5000M WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
22 1 Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Khalifa National Stadium, Doha (QAT) 14:36:05
23 2 Hellen Obiri Olympic stadium, London (GBR) 14:20:36
24 3 Agnes Jebet Tirop Olympic stadium, London (GBR) 14:20:68

 

                                                                    5000M MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
25 1 Nicholas Kipkorir Blankers-Koen Stadion, Hengelo (NED) 12:57:90
26 2 Daniel Simiu Ebenyo MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 13:05:05
27 3 Samuel Chebolel Masai Blankers-Koen Stadion, Hengelo (NED) 13:12:55

 

                                                                    10000M WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
  1 Hellen Obiri Khalifa National Stadium, Doha (QAT) 30:35:82
28 2 Irene Cheptai Olympiastadion, Stockholm (SWE) 30:51:39
29 3 Sheila Chlangat Olympiastadion, Stockholm (SWE) 30:45:01

 

                                                                    10000M MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
30 1 Geoffrey Kamworor MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 27:01:06
31 2 Rodgers Kwemoi Khalifa National Stadium, Doha (QAT) 26:55:36
32 3 Weldon Kipkurui MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 27:24:73

 

 

                                                                    MARATHON WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
33 1 Brigit Kosgei Chicago II (USA) 2:14:04
34 2 Ruth Chepngetich Dubai (UAE) 2:17:08
35 3 Peres Jepchichir Valencia (ESP) 2:17:16

 

                                                                    MARATHON MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
36 1 Eliud Kipchoge Chicago, II (USA) 2:02:73
37 2 Amos Kipruto Valencia (ESP) 2:03:30
38 3 Weldon Kipkurui Valencia (ESP) 2:03:04

 

                                                                    20KM WALK WOMEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
39 1 Emily Ngii MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 1:18:23

 

                                                                    20KM WALK MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY TIME
40 1 Samuel Gathimba MISC, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN) 1:30:56

 

                                                                      JAVELIN MEN
NO. POSITION NAME CITY DISTANCE
41 1 Julius Yego Complex Sportif Prince Moulay AbdEllah, Rabat (MAR) 87.73

 

MISC – Moi International Sports Centre

NNS – Nyayo National Stadium