THE TOKYO 2020 TRY-OUTS DAY ONE RESULTS

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic tryouts for team Kenya athletes commence on 17th June 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani.

The tryouts were beyond astounding as the athletes competed for the semi-finals and then finals aiming to beat their previous scores and chase their races’ qualifying time.

The results for the first and second positions are as follows;

 

11:10 HRS                               100 WOMEN SEMI FINAL 1 QS 11:15
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 121 Queenector Navai Kisembe KDF 12.35
2 136 Susan Nyambura Mulley Children 12.43

 

11:20 HRS                            100M WOMEN SEMI FINALS 2                                    QS 11:15
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 155 Jacent Nyamahonge Uganda 11.76
2 029 Doreen Waka Prison 12.13

 

12:30 HRS                            100M WOMEN FINAL QS 11:15
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 155 Jacent Nyamahunge Uganda 11.72
2 029 Doreen Waka Prison 12.02

 

11:20 HRS                              100 MEN SEMI FINAL 1                       QS 10:05
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 229 Ferdinand OManyala DBA 10.12
2 301 Orogot Tarsis Uganda 10.50

 

11:30 HRS                              100 MEN SEMI FINALS 2           QS 10:05
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 280 Mark Otieno Posta 10.29
2 162 Adome Pius Uganda 10.82

 

12:20 HRS                                    100M MEN FINAL                                    QS 10:05
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 229 Ferdinand Omanyala DBA 10.02
2 280 Mark Otieno Posta 10.05

 

10:25 HRS                             100M HURDLES WOMEN FINAL                                    QS 12:84
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 018 Bridgit Jelagat KDF 15:32
2 145 Veronica Chebet NPS 15:75

 

 

10:40 HRS                             110M HURDLES MEN FINAL                                    QS 13:32
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 350 Wiseman Were Mukhobe KDF 14:06
2 284 Michael Muskyoka KDF 14:36

 

10:45 HRS                             400M WOMEN SEMI FINAL 1                                   QS 51:35
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 059 Hellen Syombua Kalii NPS 53:36
2 053 Gladis Musyoki 53:69

 

10:50 HRS                             400M WOMEN SEMI FINAL 2                                   QS 51:35
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 076 Joan Cherono NPS 54:33
2 146 Veronica Kamumbe NPS 54:60

 

10:50 HRS                             400 MEN SEMI FINAL 1                             QS 44:90
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 327 Stanley Kieti Mutunga NPS 46:49
2 251 Jared Nyambweke Momanyi KDF 46:89

 

10:50 HRS                             400M MEN SEMI FINAL 2                                  QS 44:90
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 192 Cleophas Kipruto KDF 46:03
2 256 Joseph Poghishio KDF 47:11

 

12:50 HRS                             800M MEN SEMI FINAL 1 QS 01:45:20
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 220 Emmanuel Kipkirui Control Rift 1:45:46
2 230 Ferguson Cheruiyot South Rift 1:45:78

 

13:00 HRS                             800M MEN SEMI FINAL 2                                    QS 01:45:20
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 285 Michael Saruni South Rift 1:44:96
2 217 Elias Kiplimo North Rift 1:45:25

 

11:30 HRS                             1500M WOMEN FINAL                                    QS 04:04:20
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 046 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon South Rift 4:02:10
2 153 Winny Chebet KDF 4:04:62

 

10:00 HRS                             5000M WOMEN FINAL                                    QS 15:00:00
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 085 Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Prisons 14:52:18
2 058 Hellen Obiri KDF 14:52:51

 

12:05 HRS                             5000M MEN SEMI FINAL 1                                    QS 13.13.50
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 200 Daniel Simiyu Ebenyo North Rift 13:33:55
2 248 Jacob Krop North Rift 13:35:82
12:20 HRS                             5000M MEN SEMI FINAL 2                                   QS 13.13.50
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE TIME
1 294 Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli North Rift 13:54:42
2 222 Emmanuel Kiprop Kipruto Central 13:54:49

 

10:00 HRS                             HAMMER THROW WOMEN FINAL                                    QS 172:50
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE DISTANCE
1 088 Lucy Anyango Omondi KDF 48:75
2 126 Roselyn Rakamba NPS 47:52

 

1:00 HRS                             HAMMER THROW MEN FINAL                                    QS 77:50
POSITION BIB NO NAME AFFILLIATE DISTANCE
1 207 Dominic Abuda KDF 57:59
2 160 Adelpart Museven KDF 55:96